Dropdown menu

Friday, February 04, 2011

In which I go running off into the woods.

The title is a nod to one of my current favorite authors, Deanna Raybourn. All of her blogs start with an "In which" title and I decided to steal for today, because that's just the kind of mood I'm in.

In my last post, I talked about how I'm on a weird reading binge. I think I might be turning into some kind of weird anarchist. For grins, giggles, research, and because I think I might want to live that way, I've been reading Walden by Henry David Thoreau. Now, some things I don't appreciate, like lack of indoor plumbing and vegetarianism. However, I am sorely tempted to ditch this popsicle stand, and find me a cabin in the woods somewhere and live all by myself for two years. I even have a particular cabin in mind, just so you know.


Yep, this is it. The cabin in Guffey. It couldn't be that hard to dig a well, could it? And I guess, even if it was, I could go in to town occasionally to fill up on water, which is what my inlaws do when they're at the cabin for an extended period of time. I would have a small problem with having to go out to the shed to use the potty, and the lack of shower might bug me, but I think all those things are fixable.

But seriously, I am sooooo over plugged in to the world, and the more I read Walden, and the more I look at my life, and everything in it, the more I have to ask myself, "do I really need all this crap?"

It's been far too long since I've been up there. I miss the peace. And, to show you a bit more about my personal Walden, here are a couple of previous blog posts about the little shed and shack that stole my heart. Post One. Post Two.

Funny, when I talked about the shed and the shack previously, I compared it to Walden. Hmmmm... maybe it is a sign that I need to run away to the little place in Guffey.

2 comments:

Eva Maria Hamilton said...

Danica,
I wonder, have you ever watched Northern Exposure? If so, is that the kind of lifestyle you're after? I always liked it. Good luck in your 'quest'. :)

Danica/Dream said...

Eva, I haven't watched it. For me, it's really just that need for quiet and to unplug. And to have the space to focus on what's important, not all the insignificant things that try to weasel their way into my life.